Is Tomato Sausage & Lentil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • rendered pork fat
  • pork
  • andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

rendered pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pork
andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added
dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Andouille Sausage Crumbles with Smoke Flavor Added (pork, water, and 2% or less of the following: garlic, salt, spices, paprika, sugar, dehydrated garlic, natural flavor, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, corn syrup solids, natural smoke flavor, sodium phosphates, rendered pork fat, yeast extract, canola oil), Lentils, Tomato Paste, Red Bell Pepper, Tomatoes. Contains less than 2% of: Spinach, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy and Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Salt, Spice, Maltodextrin, Tomato Extract, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Olive Oil, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract.

Check Tomato Sausage & Lentil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tomato Sausage & Lentil | Spoonful