Is Tomato Soup & Grilled Cheese Curls - Each Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
corn meal, vegetable oil (one or more of the following: corn, cottonseed, palm), maltodextrin, whey, salt, sunflower oil, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), tomato powder, monosodium glutamate, sugar, sodium phosphate, butter (cream, salt), citric acid, natural flavor, yeast extract, lactic acid, natural and artificial flavor, yellow 5, yellow 6
Check Tomato Soup & Grilled Cheese Curls - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato Soup & Grilled Cheese Curls - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Tomato Soup & Grilled Cheese Curls - Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


