Is Tomato Soup Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- flavour enhancer - 627 & 631
- thickener - 415
flavour enhancer - 627 & 631
Dietitian noteSodium guanylate (also called e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Maize Starch, Tomato Paste Solids (15%), Refined Wheat Flour (Maida), lodised salt, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, *Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion Powder (2.8%), Leeks (1.1%)), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Spices & Condiments (Black pepper (0.4%)), Anti caking agent - 551, Thickener - 415, Red Beet Juice Powder (Anti caking agent - 551), Flavours - Natural (Garlic) and Nature Identical Flavouring Substances, Flavour Enhancer - 627 & 631, Oleoresin Chilli, Acidity Regulator - 330. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces of Milk, Mustard, Soya, Celery & Nuts.
Check Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


