Is Tomato Soup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • flavour enhancer - 627 & 631

flavour enhancer - 627 & 631

Dietitian note

Sodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Maize Starch, Tomato Paste Solids (15%), Refined Wheat Flour (Maida), lodised salt, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, *Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion Powder (2.8%), Leeks (1.1%)), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Spices & Condiments (Black pepper (0.4%)), Anti caking agent - 551, Thickener - 415, Red Beet Juice Powder (Anti caking agent - 551), Flavours - Natural (Garlic) and Nature Identical Flavouring Substances, Flavour Enhancer - 627 & 631, Oleoresin Chilli, Acidity Regulator - 330. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces of Milk, Mustard, Soya, Celery & Nuts.

Check Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish