Is Tombstone French Fry Style Crust Pizza Loaded Bacon Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pork
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • sweet cream powder
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • cooked bacon pieces
  • cured with water
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +12 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Food Starch, Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Flakes, Cooked Bacon Pieces (bacon [cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite], Smoke Flavor), Imitation Mozzarella Cheese (water, Palm Oil, Casein, Mozzarella Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Modified Food Starch, Sodium Citrate, Skim Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Butter Flavor, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color], Seasoning [nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Cornstarch, Salt, Sweet Cream Powder, Cheddar Cheese {cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes}], Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Rice Hull Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Phosphate, Turmeric Extract [color], Paprika Extract [color], Citric Acid, Tapioca Starch, Pork Belly [pork, Salt, Water, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Seasoning {cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt}, Natural Flavoring], 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Corn Oil], Yeast, Sugar, Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Salt). Contains Milk.

Check Tombstone French Fry Style Crust Pizza Loaded Bacon Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal Prep