Is Tombstone French Fry Style Crust Pizza Loaded Bacon Cheddar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork belly
  • pork
  • bacon
  • cooked bacon pieces
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • natural butter flavor
  • +3 more

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Food Starch, Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Flakes, Cooked Bacon Pieces (bacon [cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite], Smoke Flavor), Imitation Mozzarella Cheese (water, Palm Oil, Casein, Mozzarella Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Modified Food Starch, Sodium Citrate, Skim Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Butter Flavor, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color], Seasoning [nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Cornstarch, Salt, Sweet Cream Powder, Cheddar Cheese {cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes}], Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Rice Hull Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Phosphate, Turmeric Extract [color], Paprika Extract [color], Citric Acid, Tapioca Starch, Pork Belly [pork, Salt, Water, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Seasoning {cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt}, Natural Flavoring], 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Corn Oil], Yeast, Sugar, Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Salt). Contains Milk.

Check Tombstone French Fry Style Crust Pizza Loaded Bacon Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal Prep