Is Tom's of Maine Whole Care Toothpaste, Peppermint, Anticavity Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • other natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • anticavity inactive glycerin

other natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppermint provides a cool, refreshing taste with a smooth, spreadable paste texture and moderate foaming action, commonly used for twice-daily brushing to freshen breath and clean teeth. Reviewers frequently note a mild mint flavor, subtle aftertaste, and effective everyday cleansing in a standard squeeze tube packaging and easy storage design.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.76%) (0.13% w/v Fluoride Ion) Purpose: Anticavity Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, Water, Calcium Carbonate, Hydrated Silica, Xylitol, Natural Flavor (Peppermint Oil and Other Natural Flavor), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Carrageenan, Zinc Citrate, Sodium Bicarbonate Benzyl Alcohol.

Check Tom's of Maine Whole Care Toothpaste, Peppermint, Anticavity against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tom's of Maine Whole Care Toothpaste, Peppermint, Anticavity is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Unknown · Paste

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy