Is Toms, Rhubarb And Lemon Rolls (Rabarberbitar Stora Kart) (3 Lbs) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectants
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch And Potato Starch, Completely Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Humectants (Glycerine), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickening Agents (Gum Arabic), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Salts, Colorants (Carmine, Curcumin), Flavorings, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut), Coating Agent (Carnauba Wax), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Filling 60%
Check Toms, Rhubarb And Lemon Rolls (Rabarberbitar Stora Kart) (3 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toms, Rhubarb And Lemon Rolls (Rabarberbitar Stora Kart) (3 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Larabar-Fruit And Nut Bar, Lemon (Case Of 16 – 1.6 Oz)
Where to buy
Toms, Rhubarb And Lemon Rolls (Rabarberbitar Stora Kart) (3 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


