Is Toms, Rhubarb And Lemon Rolls (Rabarberbitar Stora Kart) (3 Lbs) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectants
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch And Potato Starch, Completely Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Humectants (Glycerine), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickening Agents (Gum Arabic), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Salts, Colorants (Carmine, Curcumin), Flavorings, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut), Coating Agent (Carnauba Wax), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Filling 60%
Check Toms, Rhubarb And Lemon Rolls (Rabarberbitar Stora Kart) (3 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toms, Rhubarb And Lemon Rolls (Rabarberbitar Stora Kart) (3 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Larabar-Fruit And Nut Bar, Lemon (Case Of 16 – 1.6 Oz)
Where to buy
Toms, Rhubarb And Lemon Rolls (Rabarberbitar Stora Kart) (3 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


