Is TOM'S, TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE, NACHO CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cow's milk
  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, RED 40), ACETIC ACID.

Check TOM'S, TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishOn The Go