Is Tone's Taco Seasoning - 23 Ounce Pescatarian?

Description
Robust, savory spice blend with a fine, powdery texture that mixes easily into meats, beans, sauces and dips; commonly used for tacos, burritos, nachos and home-cooked Mexican-style dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, large value size, versatility and convenience, with many praising ease of use and reliable seasoning results, consistent texture.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust, savory spice blend with a fine, powdery texture that mixes easily into meats, beans, sauces and dips; commonly used for tacos, burritos, nachos and home-cooked Mexican-style dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, large value size, versatility and convenience, with many praising ease of use and reliable seasoning results, consistent texture.
Ingredients
DRIED CHILI PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, CORN FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING), DISODIUM INOSINATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF ONION.
Check Tone's Taco Seasoning - 23 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tone's Taco Seasoning - 23 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tone's Taco Seasoning - 23 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


