Is Toni's Own Homemade Champagne Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Wheat Flour), Confectionary Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Eggs (Whole Eggs, Citric Acid), Pure Lemon Oil, Shortening (Palm Oil), Rainbow Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, FD&C Colors Yellow Lake 5, Yellow Lake 8, Red Lake 40, FD&C Red 3, Blue Lake 1, Blue 2), Food Coloring (Water, Propylene Glycol, FD&C Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40, Red 3, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate) Made in Peabody, MA Contains: Wheat, Eggs, Soy.

Check Toni's Own Homemade Champagne Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking