Is Tony Chachere's 30 Minute Marinade, Steakhouse, Creole Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Seasoning (Salt, Red Pepper And Other Spices, Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Garlic), Sugar, Molasses, Brown Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Worcestershire Sauce Base (Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Salt, Anchovies (Fish), Tamarind), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat (Wheat), Soybeans (Soy), Salt, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Mustard Flour, Citric Acid
Check Tony Chachere's 30 Minute Marinade, Steakhouse, Creole Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chachere's 30 Minute Marinade, Steakhouse, Creole Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning 17oz can
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL
LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE
Ken's Steakhouse Dressing & Marinade, Italian, 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


