Is Tony Chachere's Creole Foods Spanish Rice Creole Rice Dinner Mix, 5 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dehydrated butter
- whey solids
- enzyme modified butter
- natural butter flavor
dehydrated butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE AND FOLIC ACID, GRANULATED VEGETABLE PROTEIN BOUILLON (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SALT), SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC {COLOR}), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, RED PEPPER, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER (RED CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO, GARLIC), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CUMIN SEED, TURMERIC (COLOR)
Check Tony Chachere's Creole Foods Spanish Rice Creole Rice Dinner Mix, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chachere's Creole Foods Spanish Rice Creole Rice Dinner Mix, 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
About this product
Rice · Dried


