Is Tony Chachere's Creole Foods Spanish Rice Creole Rice Dinner Mix, 5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey solids
- dehydrated butter
- enzyme modified butter
- natural butter flavor
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE AND FOLIC ACID, GRANULATED VEGETABLE PROTEIN BOUILLON (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SALT), SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC {COLOR}), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, RED PEPPER, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER (RED CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO, GARLIC), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CUMIN SEED, TURMERIC (COLOR)
Check Tony Chachere's Creole Foods Spanish Rice Creole Rice Dinner Mix, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chachere's Creole Foods Spanish Rice Creole Rice Dinner Mix, 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
About this product
Rice · Dried


