Is Tony Chachere's Creole Foods Spanish Rice Creole Rice Dinner Mix, 5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified butter
- natural butter flavor
enzyme modified butter
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE AND FOLIC ACID, GRANULATED VEGETABLE PROTEIN BOUILLON (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SALT), SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC {COLOR}), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, RED PEPPER, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER (RED CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO, GARLIC), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CUMIN SEED, TURMERIC (COLOR)
Check Tony Chachere's Creole Foods Spanish Rice Creole Rice Dinner Mix, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chachere's Creole Foods Spanish Rice Creole Rice Dinner Mix, 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
About this product
Rice · Dried


