Is Tony Chachere's Creole Style Butter injectable Marinade Lactose Free?

Description
An injectable marinade offering Creole-style seasoning and a creamy mouthfeel, commonly used to infuse poultry, pork, and roasts before grilling, smoking, or roasting. Reviewers report easier injection and noticeably enhanced juiciness and flavor; some mention a pronounced, salty profile and varied results depending on application, packaging, use, timing, and quantity.
Why it's not lactose free
- natural butter flavor
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An injectable marinade offering Creole-style seasoning and a creamy mouthfeel, commonly used to infuse poultry, pork, and roasts before grilling, smoking, or roasting. Reviewers report easier injection and noticeably enhanced juiciness and flavor; some mention a pronounced, salty profile and varied results depending on application, packaging, use, timing, and quantity.
Ingredients
Water, salt, creole seasoning (salt, dried red chilli pepper, spices, chili powder (chili pepper, spices, salt, garlic powder), dehydrated garlic), soybean oil, dehydrated garlic, xanthan gum, citric acid, chilli powder, spices, natural butter flavor, sodium phosphate, calcium disodium EDTA.
Check Tony Chachere's Creole Style Butter injectable Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chachere's Creole Style Butter injectable Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning 17oz can
Tony Chacheres Injectables Marinade Creole Style Butter - 17 Oz
UNSALTED EUROPEAN STYLE CULTURED VEGAN BUTTER, UNSALTED, EUROPEAN STYLE
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


