Is Tony Chachere's Creole Style Butter injectable Marinade Vegetarian?

Description
An injectable marinade offering Creole-style seasoning and a creamy mouthfeel, commonly used to infuse poultry, pork, and roasts before grilling, smoking, or roasting. Reviewers report easier injection and noticeably enhanced juiciness and flavor; some mention a pronounced, salty profile and varied results depending on application, packaging, use, timing, and quantity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural butter flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An injectable marinade offering Creole-style seasoning and a creamy mouthfeel, commonly used to infuse poultry, pork, and roasts before grilling, smoking, or roasting. Reviewers report easier injection and noticeably enhanced juiciness and flavor; some mention a pronounced, salty profile and varied results depending on application, packaging, use, timing, and quantity.
Ingredients
Water, salt, creole seasoning (salt, dried red chilli pepper, spices, chili powder (chili pepper, spices, salt, garlic powder), dehydrated garlic), soybean oil, dehydrated garlic, xanthan gum, citric acid, chilli powder, spices, natural butter flavor, sodium phosphate, calcium disodium EDTA.
Check Tony Chachere's Creole Style Butter injectable Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chachere's Creole Style Butter injectable Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning 17oz can
Tony Chacheres Injectables Marinade Creole Style Butter - 17 Oz
UNSALTED EUROPEAN STYLE CULTURED VEGAN BUTTER, UNSALTED, EUROPEAN STYLE
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


