Is Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice Enriched With Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chicken Base (Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten and Soy Protein, Sugar, Soy Flour, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Soy Oil, Onion Powder, Chicken Meat, Turmeric, Garlic, Spices, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Red Pepper, and Other Spices, Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking), Parsley, Turmeric (For Color), Natural Flavorings.

Check Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep