Is Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • chicken base
  • natural flavorings
  • disodium inosinate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice Enriched With Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chicken Base (Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten and Soy Protein, Sugar, Soy Flour, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Soy Oil, Onion Powder, Chicken Meat, Turmeric, Garlic, Spices, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Red Pepper, and Other Spices, Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking), Parsley, Turmeric (For Color), Natural Flavorings.

Check Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep