Is Tony Chacheres Injectables Marinade Creole Style Butter - 17 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tony Chachere's Injectables Marinade Creole Style Butter 17 oz is a unique butter marinade that adds a delicious Creole flavor to meat. It can be used for basting or injecting meat, providing a convenient and flavorful way to enhance the taste of your dishes. One notable feature of this marinade is that it is made with no calories or fat, making it a healthier option for those conscious about their dietary intake. While there is no specific information available about what people think of this product, the combination of a buttery Creole-style marinade with the convenience of injection makes it a promising choice for those seeking to elevate their culinary creations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Salt, Creole Seasoning (Salt, Dried Red Chili Pepper, Spices, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Dehydrated Garlic), Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Chili Powder, Spices, Natural Butter Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Disodium Edta

Check Tony Chacheres Injectables Marinade Creole Style Butter - 17 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tony Chacheres Injectables Marinade Creole Style Butter - 17 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCooking