Is Tony Chachere's Injectables Roasted Garlic & Herb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovies
- calcium disodium edta
- natural garlic flavor
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Food Starch-modified, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Worcestershire Sauce Base (molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Spice, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Salt, Anchovies (fish), Tamarind), Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Garlic Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Lemon Oil. Contains Fish.
Check Tony Chachere's Injectables Roasted Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chachere's Injectables Roasted Garlic & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning 17oz can
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Bottle


