Is Tony Chacheres Rice Mix Creole Spanish - 7 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dehydrated butter
- whey solids
- enzyme modified butter
- natural butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice Enriched with Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate and Folic Acid, Chicken Bouillon (Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten and Soy Protein, Sugar, Soy Flour, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Safflower Oil, Onion Powder, Chicken Meat, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Spices, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate), Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Natural Butter Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto and Tumeric {for Color}), Granulated Garlic, Cumin Seed, Chili Powder (Red Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic), Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent), Turmeric Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Fire Roasted Flavoring (Natural Flavorings, Maltodextrin, Yeast Autolysate, Dextrin).
Check Tony Chacheres Rice Mix Creole Spanish - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chacheres Rice Mix Creole Spanish - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Where to buy
Tony Chacheres Rice Mix Creole Spanish - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Granule, Dried


