Is Tony Chacheres Rice Mix Creole Spanish - 7 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey solids
- milk
- chicken meat
- chicken fat
- chicken bouillon
- natural flavorings
- natural fire roasted flavoring
- dehydrated butter
- enzyme modified butter
- +2 more
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice Enriched with Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate and Folic Acid, Chicken Bouillon (Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten and Soy Protein, Sugar, Soy Flour, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Safflower Oil, Onion Powder, Chicken Meat, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Spices, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate), Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Natural Butter Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto and Tumeric {for Color}), Granulated Garlic, Cumin Seed, Chili Powder (Red Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic), Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent), Turmeric Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Fire Roasted Flavoring (Natural Flavorings, Maltodextrin, Yeast Autolysate, Dextrin).
Check Tony Chacheres Rice Mix Creole Spanish - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chacheres Rice Mix Creole Spanish - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Where to buy
Tony Chacheres Rice Mix Creole Spanish - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Granule, Dried


