Is Tony Chacheres Rice Mix Creole Spanish - 7 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken bouillon
  • natural flavorings
  • natural fire roasted flavoring
  • enzyme modified butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • +1 more

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice Enriched with Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate and Folic Acid, Chicken Bouillon (Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten and Soy Protein, Sugar, Soy Flour, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Safflower Oil, Onion Powder, Chicken Meat, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Spices, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate), Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Natural Butter Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto and Tumeric {for Color}), Granulated Garlic, Cumin Seed, Chili Powder (Red Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic), Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent), Turmeric Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Fire Roasted Flavoring (Natural Flavorings, Maltodextrin, Yeast Autolysate, Dextrin).

Check Tony Chacheres Rice Mix Creole Spanish - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tony Chacheres Rice Mix Creole Spanish - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep