Is Tony Chacheres Rice Mix Creole Spanish - 7 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy
  • soy protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice Enriched with Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate and Folic Acid, Chicken Bouillon (Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten and Soy Protein, Sugar, Soy Flour, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Safflower Oil, Onion Powder, Chicken Meat, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Spices, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate), Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Natural Butter Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto and Tumeric {for Color}), Granulated Garlic, Cumin Seed, Chili Powder (Red Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic), Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent), Turmeric Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Fire Roasted Flavoring (Natural Flavorings, Maltodextrin, Yeast Autolysate, Dextrin).

Check Tony Chacheres Rice Mix Creole Spanish - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tony Chacheres Rice Mix Creole Spanish - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep