Is Tony Roma's Cook-in-Tray Ribs Famous Original - 24oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork baby back ribs
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

pork baby back ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Baby Back Ribs, Bbq Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Brown Sugar, Salt, Food Starch Modified, Soybean Oil, Mustard Flour, Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Spices), Cultured Corn Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Spices (Black Pepper, White Pepper), Dehydrated Garlic, Canola Oil), Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Tony Roma's Cook-in-Tray Ribs Famous Original - 24oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tony Roma's Cook-in-Tray Ribs Famous Original - 24oz is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleTarget

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling