Is Tonys 6 Pork Sausages in Batter 300g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- pork rind
- beef collagen casing
- pork fat
- pork
- pork sausages
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Sausages (Pork (22%), Water, Pork Fat, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Pork Rind, Dextrose, Spices, Wheat Gluten, Stabiliser: Sodium Triphosphate; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Sugar, Flavouring, Nutmeg Extract, Beef Collagen Casing), Batter (Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Durum Wheat Semolina, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Yeast, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Modified Maize Starch, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Colour: Paprika, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Turmeric, Turmeric Extract)
Check Tonys 6 Pork Sausages in Batter 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tonys 6 Pork Sausages in Batter 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


