Is Tony's Chippy 10 Spicy Haggis Bites in Crispy Batter 300g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Batter (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Modified Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Salt, Yeast, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Colour: Annatto, Stabiliser: Guar Gum), Haggis, Lamb Lungs, Beef Fat, Oatmeal, Water, Stock, Beef, Rehydrated Onion, Ox Liver, Seasoning Salt, Rusk Wheat Flour Wheat Flour Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Spices White Pepper, Black Pepper, Cayenne, Coriander, Nutmeg, Mace, Ginger, Allspice, Flavouring, Kibbled Onion, Beef Connective Tissue, Gravy Browning (Colour: Caramel, Water)), Rusk Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Malt Extract (Contains Barley), Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Yeast Powder

Check Tony's Chippy 10 Spicy Haggis Bites in Crispy Batter 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tony's Chippy 10 Spicy Haggis Bites in Crispy Batter 300g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go