Is Tony's Chippy 10 Spicy Haggis Bites in Crispy Batter 300g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- rusk wheat flour wheat flour calcium carbonate
- rusk wheat flour wheat flour
- barley
- wheat
- wheat starch
- modified wheat starch
- oatmeal
- flavouring
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Batter (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Modified Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Salt, Yeast, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Colour: Annatto, Stabiliser: Guar Gum), Haggis, Lamb Lungs, Beef Fat, Oatmeal, Water, Stock, Beef, Rehydrated Onion, Ox Liver, Seasoning Salt, Rusk Wheat Flour Wheat Flour Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Spices White Pepper, Black Pepper, Cayenne, Coriander, Nutmeg, Mace, Ginger, Allspice, Flavouring, Kibbled Onion, Beef Connective Tissue, Gravy Browning (Colour: Caramel, Water)), Rusk Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Malt Extract (Contains Barley), Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Yeast Powder
Check Tony's Chippy 10 Spicy Haggis Bites in Crispy Batter 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chippy 10 Spicy Haggis Bites in Crispy Batter 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Brazi Bites Homestyle Crispy & Fluffy
Oh Snap! Hottie Bites Hot 'N Spicy Pickle Snacking Cuts 3.5 oz. Pouch
BUFFALO STYLE BONELESS CHICKEN BITES BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN GLAZED IN A SPICY BUFFALO WING SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE
Where to buy
Tony's Chippy 10 Spicy Haggis Bites in Crispy Batter 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


