Is Tony's Chippy 10 Spicy Haggis Bites in Crispy Batter 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef connective tissue
  • ox liver
  • beef fat
  • beef
  • lamb lungs
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • rusk wheat flour wheat flour calcium carbonate
  • calcium carbonate

beef connective tissue

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Batter (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Modified Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Salt, Yeast, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Colour: Annatto, Stabiliser: Guar Gum), Haggis, Lamb Lungs, Beef Fat, Oatmeal, Water, Stock, Beef, Rehydrated Onion, Ox Liver, Seasoning Salt, Rusk Wheat Flour Wheat Flour Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Spices White Pepper, Black Pepper, Cayenne, Coriander, Nutmeg, Mace, Ginger, Allspice, Flavouring, Kibbled Onion, Beef Connective Tissue, Gravy Browning (Colour: Caramel, Water)), Rusk Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Malt Extract (Contains Barley), Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Yeast Powder

Check Tony's Chippy 10 Spicy Haggis Bites in Crispy Batter 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tony's Chippy 10 Spicy Haggis Bites in Crispy Batter 300g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go