Is Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Chicken & Chips Munchie Box 430g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk solids
- carrageenan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- dairy creamer
- natural onion flavouring
- yoghurt cultures
- yoghurt powder
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
skimmed milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chips, Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Chicken Nuggets, Chicken Breast With Added Water , Water, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Maize Flour, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Starch, Wheat Semolina, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Potassium Chloride, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Flavouring, Salt, Spices (Contains Celery), Modified Starch, Dextrose), Chip Shop Curry Sauce, Water, Maltodextrin, Modified Maize Starch, Dairy Creamer (Milk) (Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Stabilisers: Potassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sequestrant: Sodium Citrates, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Spices, Yoghurt Powder (Skimmed Milk Solids, Yoghurt Cultures), Garlic Powder, Colour: Plain Caramel, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, : Potassium Sorbate, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Natural Onion Flavouring (Contains Colour: Caramel)), Spice Seasoning, Salt, Pepper, Garlic, Chilli, Onion, Paprika, Cornflour, Ginger, Star Anise, Cinnamon, Clove
Check Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Chicken & Chips Munchie Box 430g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Chicken & Chips Munchie Box 430g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box
CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A THICK AND SWEET HONEY SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN
Gorton's® Crispy Battered Fish Fillets 6 ct Box
CRISPY TERIYAKI CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A SAVORY & SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY TERIYAKI CHICKEN
Where to buy
Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Chicken & Chips Munchie Box 430g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


