Is Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Chicken & Chips Munchie Box 430g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk solids
  • sodium caseinate
  • dairy creamer
  • chicken breast with added water
  • chicken nuggets
  • natural onion flavouring
  • xanthan gum
  • yoghurt cultures
  • yoghurt powder
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chips, Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Chicken Nuggets, Chicken Breast With Added Water , Water, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Maize Flour, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Starch, Wheat Semolina, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Potassium Chloride, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Flavouring, Salt, Spices (Contains Celery), Modified Starch, Dextrose), Chip Shop Curry Sauce, Water, Maltodextrin, Modified Maize Starch, Dairy Creamer (Milk) (Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Stabilisers: Potassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sequestrant: Sodium Citrates, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Spices, Yoghurt Powder (Skimmed Milk Solids, Yoghurt Cultures), Garlic Powder, Colour: Plain Caramel, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, : Potassium Sorbate, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Natural Onion Flavouring (Contains Colour: Caramel)), Spice Seasoning, Salt, Pepper, Garlic, Chilli, Onion, Paprika, Cornflour, Ginger, Star Anise, Cinnamon, Clove

Check Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Chicken & Chips Munchie Box 430g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Chicken & Chips Munchie Box 430g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go