Is Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Pork Sausage & Beef Burger Munchie Box 430g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat starch
- modified wheat starch
- yeast extract
- monosodium glutamate
- +3 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chips, Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Battered Beef Burger, Batter (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Salt, Yeast, Modified Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Colour: Annatto, Stabiliser: Guar Gum), Beef , Onion, Water, Beef Fat, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Beef Collagen (Contains Sulphites), Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts (Black Pepper, Capsicum), Anti-caking Agents: Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Phosphates), Battered Pork Sausage, Pork Sausage (Pork , Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt)), Pork Fat, Salt, Stabiliser: Polyphosphates, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, : Sodium Metabisulphite, Dextrose, Spice Extracts, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Beef Collagen Casing), Coating (Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Modified & Unmodified Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Colour: Annatto, Stabiliser: Guar Gum)), Chip Shop Curry Sauce, Water, Maltodextrin, Modified Maize Starch, Dairy Creamer (Milk) (Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Stabilisers: Potassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sequestrant: Sodium Citrates, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Spices, Yoghurt Powder (Skimmed Milk Solids, Yoghurt Cultures), Garlic Powder, Colour: Plain Caramel, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, : Potassium Sorbate, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Natural Onion Flavouring (Contains Colour: Caramel)), Onion Rings, Onion , Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Starch (Wheat, Corn, Tapioca), Salt, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Dextrose, Yeast, Sugar, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Raising Agents: Potassium And Sodium Di-phosphates, Sodium Carbonate)
Check Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Pork Sausage & Beef Burger Munchie Box 430g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Pork Sausage & Beef Burger Munchie Box 430g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Pork Sausage & Beef Burger Munchie Box 430g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


