Is Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Pork Sausage & Beef Burger Munchie Box 430g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • beef fat
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • beef collagen
  • pork
  • battered beef burger
  • natural onion flavouring
  • xanthan gum
  • yoghurt cultures
  • yoghurt powder
  • +11 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chips, Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Battered Beef Burger, Batter (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Salt, Yeast, Modified Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Colour: Annatto, Stabiliser: Guar Gum), Beef , Onion, Water, Beef Fat, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Beef Collagen (Contains Sulphites), Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts (Black Pepper, Capsicum), Anti-caking Agents: Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Phosphates), Battered Pork Sausage, Pork Sausage (Pork , Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt)), Pork Fat, Salt, Stabiliser: Polyphosphates, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, : Sodium Metabisulphite, Dextrose, Spice Extracts, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Beef Collagen Casing), Coating (Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Modified & Unmodified Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Colour: Annatto, Stabiliser: Guar Gum)), Chip Shop Curry Sauce, Water, Maltodextrin, Modified Maize Starch, Dairy Creamer (Milk) (Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Stabilisers: Potassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sequestrant: Sodium Citrates, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Spices, Yoghurt Powder (Skimmed Milk Solids, Yoghurt Cultures), Garlic Powder, Colour: Plain Caramel, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, : Potassium Sorbate, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Natural Onion Flavouring (Contains Colour: Caramel)), Onion Rings, Onion , Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Starch (Wheat, Corn, Tapioca), Salt, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Dextrose, Yeast, Sugar, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Raising Agents: Potassium And Sodium Di-phosphates, Sodium Carbonate)

Check Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Pork Sausage & Beef Burger Munchie Box 430g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Pork Sausage & Beef Burger Munchie Box 430g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go