Is Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Pork Sausage & Beef Burger Munchie Box 430g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • pork fat
  • pork sausage
  • pork
  • beef collagen
  • battered pork sausage
  • beef fat
  • beef
  • natural onion flavouring
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chips, Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Battered Beef Burger, Batter (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Salt, Yeast, Modified Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Colour: Annatto, Stabiliser: Guar Gum), Beef , Onion, Water, Beef Fat, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Beef Collagen (Contains Sulphites), Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts (Black Pepper, Capsicum), Anti-caking Agents: Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Phosphates), Battered Pork Sausage, Pork Sausage (Pork , Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt)), Pork Fat, Salt, Stabiliser: Polyphosphates, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, : Sodium Metabisulphite, Dextrose, Spice Extracts, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Beef Collagen Casing), Coating (Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Modified & Unmodified Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Colour: Annatto, Stabiliser: Guar Gum)), Chip Shop Curry Sauce, Water, Maltodextrin, Modified Maize Starch, Dairy Creamer (Milk) (Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Stabilisers: Potassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sequestrant: Sodium Citrates, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Spices, Yoghurt Powder (Skimmed Milk Solids, Yoghurt Cultures), Garlic Powder, Colour: Plain Caramel, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, : Potassium Sorbate, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Natural Onion Flavouring (Contains Colour: Caramel)), Onion Rings, Onion , Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Starch (Wheat, Corn, Tapioca), Salt, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Dextrose, Yeast, Sugar, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Raising Agents: Potassium And Sodium Di-phosphates, Sodium Carbonate)

Check Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Pork Sausage & Beef Burger Munchie Box 430g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Pork Sausage & Beef Burger Munchie Box 430g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go