Is Tony's Chocolonely Milk Caramel Seasalt47g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 21% minimum
  • butter milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dried whole milk

21% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, 10% Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cream ( Milk ), Butter Milk )), 0.5% Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soya )), Cocoa Solids: 32% minimum, Milk Solids: 21% minimum

Check Tony's Chocolonely Milk Caramel Seasalt47g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tony's Chocolonely Milk Caramel Seasalt47g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking