Is Tony's Chocolonely Milk Chocolate Covered Bites Crunchy Caramel And Buttery Cookie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
- dry whole milk
- milk chocolate
- natural flavor
- repressed lecithin
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin), Caramel (sugar, Water, Butter, Glucose Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Repressed Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Cookie (wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter, Wheat Starch, Soy Flour, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Whole Wheat Flour, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid), Sea Salt Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Tony's Chocolonely Milk Chocolate Covered Bites Crunchy Caramel And Buttery Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chocolonely Milk Chocolate Covered Bites Crunchy Caramel And Buttery Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian
S'MORES CRUNCHY GRAHAMS AND FLUFFY MARSHMALLOWS COATED IN MILK CHOCOLATE SNACK MIX, S'MORES
Milk Duds Candy Milk Chocolate And Caramel - 10 Oz
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


