Is Tony's Chocolonely Milk Chocolate Covered Bites Crunchy Caramel And Buttery Cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin), Caramel (sugar, Water, Butter, Glucose Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Repressed Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Cookie (wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter, Wheat Starch, Soy Flour, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Whole Wheat Flour, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid), Sea Salt Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Tony's Chocolonely Milk Chocolate Covered Bites Crunchy Caramel And Buttery Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The GoGarnishing