Is Tony's Special Reserve Premium Seasoning Blend Garlic Lemon Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured buttermilk
  • sweet cream buttermilk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • dehydrated butter
  • whey
  • natural buttermilk flavor
  • enzyme modified butter
  • natural butter flavor

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Butter Flavor (whey, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Turmeric (color)), Sugar, Black Pepper, Lemon Powder (maltodextrin, Lemon Puree, Citric Acid, Sugar, Lemon Juice), Dehydrated Onion, Turmeric (color), Natural Buttermilk Flavor (sweet Cream Buttermilk Powder, Natural Butter Flavor, Maltodextrin, Whole Milk Powder, Cultured Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Salt), Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent).

Check Tony's Special Reserve Premium Seasoning Blend Garlic Lemon Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable, Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyLemonySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSeasoningGarnishingMeal Prep