Is Too Good & Co. Madagascar Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured ultra-filtered non-fat milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This product offers a warm, creamy, slightly floral flavor with a smooth, liquid mouthfeel, commonly used to flavor baked goods, custards, ice cream, and coffee. Reviewers commonly cite consistent aroma, balanced sweetness, reliable potency, overall good value, with occasional comments about bottle size and packaging convenience, and shipping delivery experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Ultra-filtered Non-fat Milk, Skim Milk, Water, Natural Flavors, Cream, Less Than 1%: Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract, Lactase, Calcium Citrate, Vanilla Bean Specks, Sodium Citrate, Tapioca Flour, Citric Acid, Vitamin D3, Yogurt Cultures (l. Bulgaricus & S. Thermophilus). Contains Milk.

Check Too Good & Co. Madagascar Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackSmoothieOn The Go