Is TOO GOOD GOURMET, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • chocolate coating

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER AND NATURAL FLAVORS), PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR], FD&C RED # 40).

Check TOO GOOD GOURMET, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go