Is Tootsie Fruit Chews Assorted Fruit Rolls Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted chewy strips deliver concentrated fruit-forward flavors and a dense, pliable chew; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party favors, classroom treats, and candy dishes. Reviews often cite consistent flavor variety, long-lasting chew and occasional stickiness, with mixed opinions on sweetness and packaging durability and wide availability noted by shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavors
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted chewy strips deliver concentrated fruit-forward flavors and a dense, pliable chew; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party favors, classroom treats, and candy dishes. Reviews often cite consistent flavor variety, long-lasting chew and occasional stickiness, with mixed opinions on sweetness and packaging durability and wide availability noted by shoppers.
Ingredients
Sugar, corn syrup, palm oil, condensed skim milk, whey, malic acid, artificial and natural flavors, soy lecithin, artificial colors (including FD&C yellow 5, red 40, blue 1).
Check Tootsie Fruit Chews Assorted Fruit Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Fruit Chews Assorted Fruit Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


