Is Tootsie Junior Eggs Mints Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Egg-shaped mints offer a cool peppermint flavor with a smooth, creamy center beneath a thin outer shell. People typically enjoy them as movie or snack treats, in candy dishes, and for seasonal gifting; customer reviews often mention a balanced mint-chocolate taste, convenient bite-size portions, and nostalgic appeal and consistent quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze, Food Starch-modified, Peppermint Oil, Artificial Colors ( Including Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Invertase (an Enzyme). Contains: Egg And Milk May Be Present.

Check Tootsie Junior Eggs Mints against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go