Is Tootsie Junior Eggs Mints Gluten Free?

Description
Egg-shaped mints offer a cool peppermint flavor with a smooth, creamy center beneath a thin outer shell. People typically enjoy them as movie or snack treats, in candy dishes, and for seasonal gifting; customer reviews often mention a balanced mint-chocolate taste, convenient bite-size portions, and nostalgic appeal and consistent quality.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Egg-shaped mints offer a cool peppermint flavor with a smooth, creamy center beneath a thin outer shell. People typically enjoy them as movie or snack treats, in candy dishes, and for seasonal gifting; customer reviews often mention a balanced mint-chocolate taste, convenient bite-size portions, and nostalgic appeal and consistent quality.
Ingredients
Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze, Food Starch-modified, Peppermint Oil, Artificial Colors ( Including Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Invertase (an Enzyme). Contains: Egg And Milk May Be Present.
Check Tootsie Junior Eggs Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Junior Eggs Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


