Is Tootsie Junior Eggs Mints Vegan?

Description
Egg-shaped mints offer a cool peppermint flavor with a smooth, creamy center beneath a thin outer shell. People typically enjoy them as movie or snack treats, in candy dishes, and for seasonal gifting; customer reviews often mention a balanced mint-chocolate taste, convenient bite-size portions, and nostalgic appeal and consistent quality.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- chocolate processed with alkali
- an enzyme
- semi-sweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Egg-shaped mints offer a cool peppermint flavor with a smooth, creamy center beneath a thin outer shell. People typically enjoy them as movie or snack treats, in candy dishes, and for seasonal gifting; customer reviews often mention a balanced mint-chocolate taste, convenient bite-size portions, and nostalgic appeal and consistent quality.
Ingredients
Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze, Food Starch-modified, Peppermint Oil, Artificial Colors ( Including Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Invertase (an Enzyme). Contains: Egg And Milk May Be Present.
Check Tootsie Junior Eggs Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Junior Eggs Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


