Is Tootsie Junior Eggs Mints Vegetarian?

Description
Egg-shaped mints offer a cool peppermint flavor with a smooth, creamy center beneath a thin outer shell. People typically enjoy them as movie or snack treats, in candy dishes, and for seasonal gifting; customer reviews often mention a balanced mint-chocolate taste, convenient bite-size portions, and nostalgic appeal and consistent quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- an enzyme
an enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Egg-shaped mints offer a cool peppermint flavor with a smooth, creamy center beneath a thin outer shell. People typically enjoy them as movie or snack treats, in candy dishes, and for seasonal gifting; customer reviews often mention a balanced mint-chocolate taste, convenient bite-size portions, and nostalgic appeal and consistent quality.
Ingredients
Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze, Food Starch-modified, Peppermint Oil, Artificial Colors ( Including Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Invertase (an Enzyme). Contains: Egg And Milk May Be Present.
Check Tootsie Junior Eggs Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Junior Eggs Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


