Is Tootsie Roll, Fruit Chew Mini Bites Candy, 9 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Anhydrous Dextrose, Palm Oil, Condensed Skim Milk, Gum Arabic, Whey, Malic Acid, Confectioner's Glaze, Tapioca Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Titanium Dioxide, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6)
Check Tootsie Roll, Fruit Chew Mini Bites Candy, 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Roll, Fruit Chew Mini Bites Candy, 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Drizzilicious S'mores Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Where to buy
Tootsie Roll, Fruit Chew Mini Bites Candy, 9 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


