Is Tootsie Roll Midgees Standup Bag – 15oz Lactose Free?

Description
Small, bite-sized chocolate-flavored chews offer a soft, chewy texture with a mild sweetness. Users commonly eat them as quick snacks, movie treats, or candy-dish offerings at gatherings. Reviewers note long-lasting chewiness, consistent flavor, and convenient resealable packaging; some mention occasional stickiness in warm conditions and portion control for convenient sharing.
Why it's not lactose free
- condensed skim milk
- whey
condensed skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-sized chocolate-flavored chews offer a soft, chewy texture with a mild sweetness. Users commonly eat them as quick snacks, movie treats, or candy-dish offerings at gatherings. Reviewers note long-lasting chewiness, consistent flavor, and convenient resealable packaging; some mention occasional stickiness in warm conditions and portion control for convenient sharing.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Condensed Skim Milk, Cocoa, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors.
Check Tootsie Roll Midgees Standup Bag – 15oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Roll Midgees Standup Bag – 15oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tootsie Roll Midgees Standup Bag – 15oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


