Is Top Care Allergy Relief Diphenhydramine HCI - Antihistamine 24 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- polysorbate 80
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Diphenhydramine HCI, Benzyl Alcohol, Butylparaben, D&C Red #28, Edible Black Ink, FD&C Red #40, Gelatin, Lactose, Magnesium Stearate, Methylparaben, Polysorbate 80, Propylparaben, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.
Check Top Care Allergy Relief Diphenhydramine HCI - Antihistamine 24 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Top Care Allergy Relief Diphenhydramine HCI - Antihistamine 24 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Allegra Adult 24HR Tablet 180 mg, Allergy Relief
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 5 Count
Allegra Allergy Relief, Indoor/Outdoor, 24 Hr, Non-Drowsy, Tablets
Equate Allergy Relief
Where to buy
Top Care Allergy Relief Diphenhydramine HCI - Antihistamine 24 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


